SARDARAPAT. – May 28, that is, Armenia’s Republic Day, has numerous meanings for Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party Vice Chairwoman Heghine Bisharyan, the latter herself told Armenian on Monday while visiting the Sardarapat Memorial.
“We fought for our independence; we fought for the liberation of our territories; we fought for the declaration of Armenia’s independence; we fought to have a united Armenia,” she noted.
In Bisharyan’s view, May is a very meaningful month for the Armenian people.
“All the victories, which the Armenian people have achieved in May, seem to be encapsulated on this day,” she noted.
Also, Heghine Bisharyan congratulated the Armenians in connection with Republic Day, and added that the Armenian people possess a strong and free will, and are determined to fight for the liberation and independence of the Motherland.
To note, Armenia celebrates Monday the Republic Day.
The Armenian regular military forces and volunteers defeated the Turkish troops, in May 1918, and thus prevented the latter’s invasion of Armenia’s capital city Yerevan.
This triumph enabled the Armenian people to restore their statehood, which was lost centuries ago.
It was 94 years ago on this day that the Armenian National Council declared, in Tbilisi, Armenia’s independence and the creation of the First Republic of Armenia.
The First Republic of Armenia has played an invaluable role in the formation of the state governance bodies.
The May 28 celebrations in Armenia are traditionally held at the Sardarapat Memorial, which eternalizes the memory of the Armenian heroes who prevented a Turkish invasion of Armenia in 1918.