YEREVAN. – The military pageant in Nagorno-Karabakh’s capital city Stepanakert was held by the Army, which not only exists de-facto but also is victories, forcing the opponent to peace, Armenian expert David Jamalyan told Armenian commenting on the statement by Azerbaijani media outlets regarding the call to the UN on the pageant.
At the same time the expert stressed that Armenia is the guarantee of the security of Karabakh people and free expression of its will.
“Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] is a young, dynamically developing state. Cooperation between the two Armenian states is developing on a high level,” the expert said. “Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh should take calmly the manifestation of jealousy and hostility by Azerbaijan and respond to it diplomatically.”
To note, the pageant in Stepanakert was devoted to the 65th anniversary of World War II, the 20th anniversary of the City of Shushi liberation and establishment of the army.