WASHINGTON. - The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) has welcomed efforts by House Foreign Affairs Committee Ranking Democrat Howard Berman (D-CA) to pressure Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to stop a proposed sale of military hardware to Azerbaijan, citing that country’s continued war rhetoric and attacks against neighboring Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
In a May 29th letter to Secretary Clinton, Rep. Berman referenced announcements of a sale of military hardware which would be used in conjunction with Azerbaijan’s military helicopter fleet for “border surveillance and ‘police-type’ activities.”
In addition to possible attacks against Armenia, Rep. Berman expressed concern about the “message that such a sale would send to the regional parties, both in terms of perceived U.S. even-handedness and in terms of our seriousness about persuading Baku to cease its bellicose rhetoric and agree to Minsk Group co-chair demands that it remove its snipers from the ‘line of contact’ in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.”
“Rep. Berman’s concerns about the sale of military equipment to Azerbaijan are timely and well founded - given the Aliyev regime’s repeated and escalating war rhetoric and attacks against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh,” stated ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.
“Any sale of such military equipment only serves to arm and embolden a belligerent Azerbaijani government that persists in using threats and acts of aggression to undermine the fundamental right to self-determination of the people of Karabakh, destabilizing an entire region of strategic significance to the United States.”