YEREVAN. – There has never been a case when anything concerning or taking place in Nagorno-Karabakh does not cause a reaction by Azerbaijan, CIS Institute Director Konstantin Zatulin said during a press conference on Wednesday, and with respect to the Azerbaijani representative to the UN’s statement made in connection with the military parade held on May 9 in Stepanakert, capital of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR).
As per the political scientist, Azerbaijan would have had the right to raise an alarm, had there not been the belligerent statements coming from Baku.
“If this had not happened, appealing to the UN would have had a moral basis,” Zatulin noted.
Also, the Russian analyst criticized official Baku’s habit of immediately declaring as “persona non grata” those who visit Karabakh. According to him, a country which manifests such demeanor puts itself in a very silly position.
“This is something new, and it was introduced in the years of [incumbent Azerbaijani president] Ilham Aliyev.
To note, the aforesaid military parade in Stepanakert was devoted to 67th anniversary of the victory achieved during the Great Patriotic War in World War II, and 20th anniversaries of the liberation of NKR City of Shushi and formation of the NKR Defense Army.