YEREVAN. – The key intrigue for upcoming months is going to be whether Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) will offer own candidate for the presidential elections or will support the incumbent President and head of ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Serzh Sargsyan, political scientist Hmayak Hovhannisyan told the journalists on Friday.
He offers three options. First, PAP will support Sargsyan: this is possible only in a case if the President includes the party’s anti-crisis program into his own, PAP forms the government based on national agreement and appoints a ‘powerful figure’ as PM. Second option: PAP offers Vartan Oskanian’s candidacy. And the third and tough option is offering Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan’s candidacy.
As for the other powers, Heritage will offer the party head Raffi Hovannisian’s candidacy, while the issue of the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) on offering the bloc head Levon Ter-Petrosyan is still to be decided.