The Consulate General of the Republic of Armenia in Los Angeles opened Thursday a month-long exhibit of works by legendary surrealist Jean Kazandjian. The exhibit, entitled “Imaginary Landscapes,” will be on display at the House of Armenia through the month of June.
With a selection of works including oil paintings, mixed media and sculpture, the exhibit emphasizes concepts of mental landscapes particular to the artist’s work.
The exhibit, organized by renowned gallery-specialist Christine Argillet-Kazandjian, includes a film installation by Viken Kazandjian, documenting his father’s creative process.
International members of the artistic and academic community in Southern California were present at the event.
Opening the exhibit, Professor Gloria Orenstein of the University of Southern California presented a passage from her writings on Kazandjian’s surrealist repertoire.
Kazandjian’s work will be on display at the Consulate General of the Republic of Armenia through June and can be viewed by appointment.