YEREVAN. – The 8th Aram Khachaturian International Competition will be held in Yerevan from June 6 to 13, and this year it will be open for the “violin” specialty.
Organizers of the competition are RA Ministry of Culture, Cultural Foundation "Aram Khachaturian-Competition," and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. The event is held under the patronage of Armenia’s First Lady, Rita Sargsyan, who is honorary chairperson of the Board of Trustees.
Since 2010, the general partner of the competition is The Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation of the CIS (IFESCCO), which opened wide opportunities for the implementation of such grand project at a higher level and expanded borders of the competition, extending it to the CIS countries.
Partner of the competition is the Youth Foundation of Armenia.
The event participants represent about twenty countries, including Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus, Poland, China, South Korea, Colombia, Italy, Spain, USA, Japan, UK, and France.
The competition’s Board of Trustees includes renowned personalities such as Professor Jonathan Freeman-Attwood, Professor Reinhart Fon Gutzeit, Valery Gergiev, Professor Alexander Sokolov, Professor Alexander Tchaikovsky, composer Robert Amirkhanian, Mikhail Shvydkoy, Pavel Kogan, and Elizbieta Penderecka, Krzysztof Penderecki, composer Eduard Mirzoyan, and many other well-known artists.
The Organizing Committee of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition will award these prizes on the "violin" specialty: