YEREVAN.- Secretary of Armenia’s National Security Council Arthur Baghdasaryan received on Tuesday the delegation headed by Defense Minister of Kazakhstan Adilbek Dzhaksybekov.
Dzhaksybekov underscored the agreement on cooperation in defense signed between Armenia and Kazakhstan during his visit. He said the agreement will provide an impetus to deepening of bilateral cooperation in this field.
The sides discussed military technical cooperation, the issues related to education in this field, exchange of experience and information on defense and security.
Arthur Baghdasaryan stressed the importance of moves aimed at promoting military and technical cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan.
The sides noted that constructive and active dialogue between the presidents of two states is a good basis for continuous deepening of bilateral relations.
They also touched upon the issues related to recent regional and international developments.