YEREVAN – New incidents were recorded last night, when Azerbaijan yet again violated the ceasefire, Armenian MOD Press Service representative Mushegh Aghekyan told Armenian
According to him, there were violations, but they were not intensive.
To note, Azerbaijani armed forces crossed the Armenian border Monday and conducted diversion operations at the areas of Berdavan and Chinari villages of the Tavush Region. As a result, three Armenian military servicemen were killed and six others were wounded. But following the Armenian side’s retaliatory operations, the adversary was driven back, giving casualties.
Another Azerbaijani diversion was conducted in the same area, but this time in the early morning hours of Tuesday, and the Armenian military servicemen repelled this operation. As a result, five Azerbaijani soldiers were killed and numerous others were wounded. There were no casualties from the Armenian side.
The Azerbaijani diversion operation was repeated in the early morning hours of Wednesday, but this time in the direction of the contact line between Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces. As a result of the skirmish, the adversary suffered considerable losses. One military serviceman was killed and two others were wounded from the Armenian side.
Another Azerbaijani infiltration was carried out on Wednesday evening, but this time in the direction of Armenia’s Chambarak city. There were no casualties or wounded from the Armenian side.