Deplorably, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict continues to cost lives along the line of contact, and tensions in this region are still extremely high, says the reports issued by OSCE PA Rapporteur Vilija Aleknaite Abramikiene.
The report will be presented during the he 21st Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Monaco to be held from 5 to 9 July.
The report says the unresolved or protracted conflicts, which still exist in the OSCE region, remain one of the greatest threats to security and stability.
It mentions that the Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group, together with the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, are working on developing a plan for peace, and it is now mainly up to these parties to work to resolve the conflict and reach an agreement.
“An important first step is to ensure that the ceasefire agreement is being respected and that snipers are withdrawn. It is also vital that full investigations are conducted when conflict-related incidents occur.
The joint statement by the Minsk Group Co-Chair countries and the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, issued in Vilnius on 7 December 2011, reaffirmed the importance of reaching a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the report says.