YEREVAN. – Armenia’s and Karabakh defense line with Azerbaijan requires reinforcement, opposition Armenian National Movement representative Hovhannes Igityan told the journalists on Friday commenting the recent incidents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani line of the contact. He said that the world community has not responded it properly, and he agrees with the Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] war hero, Commander Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan that the defense line requires reinforcement.
“Our strategic ally and partner within the CSTO, Russia, has limited itself to expressing concern. Whereas, according to the CSTO document, in case of aggression towards one of the member states, the organization forms a joint commission to study reasons and degree of danger. The CSTO will not interfere in the incidents on the line of the contact with Karabakh, while the recent diversion operations were carried out against Armenia, a member state of the organization,” the opposition figure said.