YEREVAN. – US Embassy in Armenia’s spokeswomen Taguhi Jahukyan on Friday told Haykakan Zhamanak daily that, during her visit to Armenia, US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton had not met with Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan, the daily writes.
“In the run-up to Clinton’s visit, the PAP members were announcing that the Secretary of State will meet with Tsarukyan, but, on the day of the visit, PAP leader’s now former spokesperson Khachik Galstyan had said, ‘I can neither confirm nor deny,’ as to whether such meeting had [actually] taken place.
It is possible that Tsarukyan really tried to have such meeting which, however, did not take place. And now there are internal disagreements within the PAP. Tsarukyan also dismissed PAP spokesperson Baghdasar Mheryan who, just like Khachik Galstyan, ‘had gone underground’ and was not answering to the telephone calls,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.