TEL AVIV. -   The Knesset (Parliament) of Israel is expected to hold a public discussion about the 97th anniversary of the genocide of the Armenian people, at the request of MK Zahava Gal-On (Meretz).
Knesset chairperson Reuven Rivlin decided to permit the debate for Tuesday.
The Knesset will mark the anniversary of the genocide with its first discussion of the matter, and a second public discussion will be planned, to be held by one of the Knesset committees, Haaretz daily of Israel informs.
According to the paper, the discussion will not result in the Genocide’s recognition, but rather it follows the Turkish decision to try senior Israeli officials in court for their involvement in the IDF raid on the Gaza-bound ship the Mavi Marmara; the debate will be held just one day before the publication of the State Comptroller Micha Lindenstrauss’ report on the affair on Wednesday.
To note, official Ankara has filed a lawsuit against the senior Israeli officials who were involved in the aforesaid raid.