YEREVAN. – Armenian Military Attorney Gevorg Kostanyan did not exclude the possibility of applying to the European Court of Human Rights on regard of the recent Azerbaijani diversions which took the lives and wounded Armenian soldiers.
According to the Attorney, it was evident from the first sight that Azerbaijan was violating the border line and was conducting aggressive diversions.
Commenting on applying to the European Court of Human Rights on the death of Armenian servicemen Gevorg Kostanyan mentioned that “after the completion of all domestic court affairs we can conduct a more global and conceptual approach to the issue, and in such cases where damage is caused to people and property, we shall contact the European Court of Human Rights.”
Commenting on the wounds of non-military citizens the Attorney mentioned that the issue is outside the competence of their sphere.
As the Armenian informed earlier, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the border with Armenia and started diversion operations targeting at Berdavan and Chinari villages in the Tavush Region on Monday. As a result, three Armenian servicemen died, six were injured. On Tuesday, another diversion operation occurred. This time no casualties were reported from the Armenian side, while Azerbaijan lost five servicemen. On Wednesday, one Armenian serviceman died, while two were injured during the consequent attack by the opponent in Karabakh.