YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) MP, former FM Vartan Oskanian was invited by the Armenian National Security Service for interrogation as a witness. He released a statement on this connection.
“I was invited as a witness to give testimonies within the criminal case instigated on legalizing financial means, which were received illegally. It referred to me and the Civilitas foundation set up by me. The foundation was financed by number of international organizations, corporations and individuals, and it functioned legally. It is just impossible that law enforcing agencies knew nothing about it. It is surprising that the foundation can be linked to criminal operations and, even more surprising, that it is touched upon just when I am engaged in politics. It is obvious that the criminal case instigation is a political order,” his statement reads.
To note, Oskanian ceased leading Civilitas to join the PAP.