YEREVAN. – Heads of the Armenian diplomatic missions in New York and Vienna, informed the UN and the OSCE respectively about the Azerbaijani diversion operations on the border with Armenia and on the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenian MFA informs Armenian
The Armenian side claims that Azerbaijan by rejecting to install the mechanisms of investigating incidents, takes the whole responsibility for violating ceasefire regime in future as well as the possible human losses, as a result. As a matter of fact, the Azerbaijani side continues to evade applying mechanisms of reinforcing trust, in particular, rejecting the offers made by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, which refer to strengthening ceasefire regime, withdrawing snipers and installing the aforesaid mechanisms.
In addition, the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton in her joint press conference with the Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian on June 4 in Yerevan strictly condemned the Azerbaijani provocations and stated that the whole responsibility lies on Azerbaijan.