YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan participated in the reception dedicated to the Russia Day in the Russian Embassy. The Armenian PM wished peace and prosperity to the Russian Nation.
“The Day of Russia is a young but important holiday. Today I can surely state that during the last 20 years we not only preserved the centuries-old friendship between our nations but also took it to a higher level. The military partnership of Russia and Armenia is the result of the friendship.
Today Russia plays major role in providing Armenia’s security. Russia also plays a great part in our economy. It is the main investor to the Armenian Economy and one of the main partners of foreign trade. We are interested in the further development of that cooperation. We are sure that intensive cooperation in various fields will boost bilateral economic cooperation. This on its turn will contribute to the deepening of military cooperation,” Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan mentioned in his speech.