YEREVAN. – Wednesday’s meeting between Armenian National Assembly (NA) Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan and NA Faction leaders was very heated, and the ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party played the part of the main opponent, Hraparak daily writes.
“[ARF Faction leader] Armen Rustamyan complained that [the ruling Republican Party] RPA violated the NA Rules of Procedure yet again and formed twelve standing committees instead of ten. ‘Twelve committees mean twelve [service] cars, that many salaries, secretaries, etc.
Hovik Abrahamyan objected to Rustamyan: ‘You have one deputy chairperson of committee.’ ‘It would have been better if we had not,” chafed Armen Rustamyan. ‘The RPA has two more committee chairpersons.’
Rustamyan’s next complaint was about the violation of the NA Rules of Procedure. The factions received the decision on the list of the members of the standing committees, when the committee deputies are not yet selected.
‘Either change the statute, or the decision,’ demanded Rustamyan. “Then, we’ll change it,” said Abrahamyan,” Hraparak writes.