YEREVAN. – The “Journalists For the Future” NGO monitored the Armenian National Assembly election season’s coverage by ten Armenian online media, and the NGO’s President Suren Deheryan announced the monitoring results during a press conference on Friday.
He informed that a total of 8,156 publications were monitored, where the political parties were mentioned 18,288 times.
In line with the monitoring results, the ten online media have covered most the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), the Armenian National Congress (ANC), and the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP). In the case of Armenian, for instance, the majority of the positive coverage was toward the ARF Dashnaktsutyun and the Heritage parties, and the negative coverage was toward the RPA, the Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party, the PAP, and the ANC.
And on May 6, that is, on the day of the NA elections, 145 of Armenian’s 119 publications were neutral, 25 were negative, and one was positive.