YEREVAN. – The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs will try to bring closer the sides’ approaches by presenting several ideas on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the meeting by the Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs scheduled on June 18 in Paris, the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern said in an interview with Radio Liberty on Friday.
“We would like to continue the dialogue around Karabakh. We are glad that the FMs of both countries, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs will meet and continue to negotiate. Talks are necessary to seek for peaceful solution for the conflict,” Heffern said adding he has no idea what new approaches will be presented in Paris.
“I would have addressed the question to the Co-Chairs. We have always tried to seek new approaches for the conflict to settle in peace. I believe the U.S. Co-Chair Robert Bradtke along with his Russian and French counterparts will present several ideas to bring closer the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides.”
French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud also touched upon the upcoming meeting in an interview to Radio Liberty stressing that it is very important that negotiations are held following the recent incidents along the border.
To note, the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton said in the end of her visit to the South Caucasus that new approaches will be presented on Karabakh conflict settlement.