Armenian Police’s Investigation Department launched a criminal case in connection with the recent fires at the social services center of Lori Region’s Spitak city (PHOTOS).
Lori Regional Investigation Division Chief Tatul Shushanyan told Armenian’s regional reporter that a criminal case is opened on charges of intentional destruction of others’ property. Shushanyan also informed that there are various hypotheses.
To note, as a result of the first fire at the center, most of the property was burnt and the benefit recipients’ archive for Spitak and twenty neighboring villages were seriously damaged.
Two days after this incident, the center was allocated a new space where, however, another huge fire broke out and, as a result, the property and documents saved from the previous fire were destroyed, too.
The theories of coincidence and premeditation are in circulation. And, in actual fact, premeditation is corroborated.