YEREVAN. – Armenia wants peace, however, is ready to give an adequate response in case of any violation, militant expert David Jamalyan said at a press conference on Saturday.
According to him, Azerbaijan will not stop provocations, some of which occurred in early June.
“We should be realists and remember that we have no right to feed our nation with sweet lie. The opponent has its own perceptions and strategies of situation,” he said adding the Armenian side has always taken steps in response. “Military component of the answer consists of two parts, including prophylactic measures and an adequate response to actions. As a result of the recent events, Azerbaijan suffered losses of over 47 people, according to some reports. It attempted to conceal losses and link their deaths to the mines. And it is not revenge but counted strategy. Attempts by the Azerbaijani side come to prove correctness of the strategy. We want peace, but we are quite capable of giving counter response in case of any violation of the line of contact.”