YEREVAN. – The names are announced of the person who died and those who sustained injuries as result of the crash that occurred on Armenia’s Spitak-Aparan Highway, on Sunday at around 6:30pm.
To note, a Gazelle-model minibus and a ZIL 53-model truck collided for yet unknown reasons. As a result, Gazelle’s passengers: capital city Yerevan resident Lala Melkonyan, 37, and Vanadzor city residents Violeta Antonyan, 73, Sargis Bekchyan, 30, Gayane Bekchyan, 55, and Monica Chatinyan, 26, were injured and subsequently transferred to hospital, where Violeta Antonyan lost here life, the Ministry of Emergency Situations Press Service informed Armenian
The doctors say Lala Melkonyan and Monica Chatinyan are in very critical condition while Sargis Bekchyan and Gayane Bekchyan are in average critical condition.