YEREVAN. – Since the City Tour Project of the Yerevan City Hall has kicked off, 7,200 people have taken advantage of the services of the two tour buses, Yerevan City Hall member Maria Baghramyan told Armenian
According to Baghramyan, the City Tour Project kicked off last year on September 17 on the eve of the Armenian Republic’s 20th Anniversary. The project is for the visitors to the capital.
“It would be right to mention, that the tours with the comfortable two-story buses have brought excitement and diversity to Yerevan’s touristic life. During the first phase of the project – September, 2011 to January 15, 2012, 7,000 people used the tour buses. This year the program kicked off on June 1 and during half month 200 people have ridden the buses. There is activity observed among those who want to take a tour on the buses especially in the evenings,” she said.
According to Bahgramyan, in the framework of the project charity actions have been organized for students and also for disabled people.