YEREVAN. – Armenian capital city Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan received Belarusian Ambassador Stepan Sukharenko, and they discussed the prospects for expanding the interaction between Yerevan and Belarusian cities, the City Hall informed Armenian
Taron Margaryan noted that the cooperation agreement, which was signed between Yerevan and Minsk in 2002, needs to be updated.
“We are open and ready to discuss and carry out mutually beneficial programs. [And] Considering your contribution to relations between Yerevan and Belarusian cities, I am confident you will do your utmost so that the interaction becomes more practical and beneficial,” said Margaryan.
In his turn, Stepan Sukharenko stressed that he will do his utmost to strengthen the ties between Yerevan and Minsk.
“The Belarusian-made elevators, garbage trucks, and urban public transport buses can be competitive in Yerevan. I am confident that we have a serious potential for expanding collaboration,” stated the Ambassador, and presented to Taron Margaryan Minsk Mayor Nikolai Ladutko’s official invitation to the Belarusian capital city.