US Congressional candidate Samuel Wurzelbacher appeared the focus of world press after his controversial video on gun control alleging it led to the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust.
Wurzelbacher also known as “Joe The Plumber” released a campaign video against the law on gun control, CBS News reports.
“In 1911, Turkey established gun control. From 1915 to 1917, 1.5 million Armenians, unable to defend themselves, were exterminated. In 1939, Germany established gun control. From 1939 to 1945, six million Jews and seven million others, unable to defend themselves, were exterminated. I love America,” he said in a video.
The mentioned statement provoked anger of the Jewish organizations. National Jewish Democratic Council President and CEO David A. Harris said he used the memory of Holocaust victims for political purposes.
Meanwhile, Wurzelbacher claims he was simply stating the fact. In an interview with Politico, he said that different world states “had tried to disarm their citizens, and then had tried to exterminate their own now-unarmed citizens.”