YEREVAN. – The Government does not ‘plan conspiracy plots’ for the people to leave the country, Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan said responding to the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) MP Aram Manukyan. The latter claims over 69,000 Armenians left the state since the beginning of this year, while the number may achieve 150,000 at the end of the year.
The greatest waves of migration occurred in 1990-95, when over 1.5 people left the state and the current ANC representatives were in office.
“As a matter of fact, migration volumes started to decrease parallel to the increase of economic growth. However, the 2009 crisis had a negative impact on stimulating the migration,” PM said adding they do work out projects on how to establish new jobs and secure people’s proper life standards.
However, there are problems and defaults to yet overcome and if there are more effective steps to take, authorities are ready to consider them as well.