YEREVAN. – The firm commitment of the U.S., Russian and French presidents to the solution of the Karacakh conflict with peaceful negotiations announced in joint statements is a good signal and might play a calming role, Chairman of the Public Council for Foreign Policy and Security of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), Masis Mailyan told Armenian
According to him, the newly adopted document proves that the Mediator Countries of the OSCE MG are still sporting the main principles of the NKR conflict’s peaceful settlement.
“Moreover, the presidents called for the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders to accelerate the process of agreeing upon the Madrid Principles. This means that U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s announcement that the conflicting parties will be offered new approaches did not develop any further and the mediator countries are continuing to follow the outdated principles. It’s evident that implementation of the Madrid Document might lead to the resumption of war,” Mailyan said.
The Presidents of France, the USA and Russia Francois Hollande, Barak Obama and Vladimir Putin came up with a joint statement calling for Armenia and Azerbaijan to accelerate the process of settling the Karabakh conflict.