YEREVAN. – Police officers detained the fifth suspect on the restaurant case where military doctors were cruelly beaten up, reliable sources from the police informed Armenian
Earlier we found out that the police had detained 4 people. Security workers Arthur Babloyan, Garik Margaryan, waiter Davit Adamyan and the manager of Harsnakar Restaurant were arrested.
Earlier, Armenian reported that a brutal fight transpired at the restaurant complex on Sunday at around 11 p.m. According to the information Armenian received, Vahe Avetyan was the person who was beaten. He was transferred to the hospital with a critical head injury and he underwent surgery. He is still kept at the hospital and is in critical condition.
A criminal case had been launched. The case was moved from the police to the MOD investigation department but the Prosecutor’s Office sent the case back to the police.