WASHINGTON. – The Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies in Washington held on Wednesday debates on Averting Conflict in the Caucasus: Is Russia a partner or a Spoiler? which brought forward great interest among diplomats and U.S. administration, faculty and students.
Former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Evans and former Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Kauzlarich were the rapporteurs. The debates led to two main conclusions, including (i) the United States will consider Russia on the South Caucasus and (ii) will not take acute measures to irritate Moscow, Turan agency reports.
At the same time if Armenia and Azerbaijan want to escape war, they should run dialogue, secure transparency, get nations prepared for peace and reinforce democracy in their countries.
“Those countries which lack freedom of media and opposition, are impossible to bring to peace due to the OSCE Minsk Group mechanisms,” Evans said.
Both ambassadors believe that ‘tone and expressions’ should be changed in the talks. The sides should once and for all refuse the idea of 100 percent victory. Otherwise the region will be involved in a more devastating war.
“Moscow is interested in neither war nor peace in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue,” the two diplomats believe.
According to Kauzlarich, Russia fears for the regional peace to put an end to Moscow’s influence and removal from the region, hence, Kremlin cares not for peace but an imitation of peace process.
In his turn, Evans said that Moscow is concerned about the possibility of war, which will damage its interests. At the same time, Russia considers necessary to continue talks and bring closer Armenian-Turkish ties. Besides, weakening Moscow’s ambitions may influence positively on achieving peace. Anyway, peace will be problematic to achieve unless societies inside are not free.