Armenia – NATO meeting took place on Thursday at the NATO headquarters in order to discuss the report on cooperation between Armenia and NATO in 2011.
The Armenian delegation was led by Deputy FM Ashot Hovakimyan and First Deputy Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan.
The Armenia+NATO meeting was chaired by NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai.
During his speech Ashot Hovakimyan touched upon Armenia’s successful completion of the Armenia – NATO IPAP, the elections of May 6, the reforms conducted in Armenia, the current condition of the Armenia – EU relations, the steps taken towards settling the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and Azerbaijan’s recent ceasefire violations.
Davit Tonoyan presented the reforms of Armenia’s defense and security systems which are being conducted within the framework of Armenia – NATO IPAP.
Later on the leaders of the Armenian delegation answered to the questions of the representatives of NATO member states. The NATO representatives stressed the importance of Armenia being a partner to NATO, thanked Armenia for participating in NATO’s peacekeeping mission.