YEREVAN. – Authorities of Armenia should establish a special structure, which will elaborate a program for re-populating representatives of the Armenian community in Syria, expert of the Arab studies Armen Petrosyan told Armenian
“Situation in Syria is very tense, Armenians living in the state have appeared in a difficult situation. They took no one’s side during the developed local conflict. Despite they traditionally supported the authorities, but in reality they were politically neutral. Currently civil war is unleashed in the country and their physical existence is at risk,” the expert said adding the program will assist the Armenians to come out of the problem to some extent.
Besides, representatives of the community should be involved in the program, as well as contacts should be established with the opposition.
As for information spread by outlets that over 4,500 Syrian-Armenians have turned to the Armenian authorities for acquiring the citizenship, the expert said that they will need the citizenship for going to the United States, Australia or Canada, as well as United Arab Emirates, Kuwait. Petrosyan once again stated that Armenian authorities should make all possible efforts to preserve the community as it is a part of national and cultural wealth of the Armenian people.