YEREVAN. – It has become a pattern that when Armenia’s opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party has no response, it has no time to listen either, Iravunk daily writes.
“The Facebook discussions are actively chatting about the topic that the ARF members in Artsakh [i.e., the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR)] have begun leaving the ARF ranks, because Armenia’s Dashnaktsutyun is obligating [them] to support the candidacy of incumbent NKR President Bako Sahakyan in the upcoming NKR presidential elections.
When we attempted to establish contact with [Armenia’s] ARF members, so as to refute or confirm the circulating rumors, [it turned out that] ARF Bureau member Vahan Hovhannisyan was in traffic, ARF [Parliamentary] Faction leader Armen Rustamyan cannot be reached since a long time, [and] ARF Faction member Artsvik Minasyan was busy,” Iravunk writes.