YEREVAN. – Armenia’s National Assembly has become colorful, but it cannot be subjected to a qualitative change because the authorities form its majority, National Self-Determination Union (NSU) Chairman Paruyr Hayrikyan stated during a press conference on Tuesday.
In his words, Armenians have become a dying and a suicide-committing nation. He said that today we should be talking about a 70-percent—and not a 7-percent—growth.
“If bodyguards run around in your country, the moral and psychological condition is put aside. What cowardice is this? Those egocentric, coward people cannot contribute to the country’s progress,” noted Hayrikyan.
And to a news reporter’s remark as to whether he is against officials having bodyguards, NSU Chairman responded that the PM, Defense Minister must have security personnel, but those officials who have gotten fat from eating should not have bodyguards. And if they wish to have additional employees, he suggested them to have those employees work as gardeners.