The UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) published its annual report, according to which Armenia is behind its three neighbors, including Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan, on foreign tourist flows.
Armenia hosted 758,000 tourists during last year, which is by 11 percent more as compared to 2010.
Georgia is leading among the South Caucasus states on tourist flows, and the number of tourists in this country has increased by 39 percent. As for Turkey, it is impressing as it occupies the sixth line in the UNWTO list. Over 29 million tourists visited Istanbul and resort cities of Turkey last year. The report also studied the influence of tourists on the country’s economy. On this regard Turkey leads the chart among regional countries. Tourists spent over $23 billion in 2010-2011 in Turkey, while in Armenia they spend only $445 million in 2011, which is by $37 million more as compared to 2010.
As a matter of fact, Iran got $2 billion 700 million benefits from tourist flows in 2010, while no information is available on last year.