YEREVAN. – The settlement of the Karabakh conflict troubles Armenia’s population including the electorate of opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC).
This is the reason why ANC leader, First President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan touched upon the settlement of the conflict, political scientist Sergei Minasyan told Armenian commenting on Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s announcement during a rally organized by opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) on Tuesday.
“Levon Ter-Petrsoyan touched upon the issue as usual well knowing that for him and his team the Karabakh conflict is part of their political career,” Minasyan added.
Talking about Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), Minasyan announced that the curtsies between PAP and ANC are not news.
“It is evident that Levon Ter-Petrosyan directed attention towards that subject because if PAP was turned to opposition that would lie in the interests of PAP,” he said.
According to Minasyan, if that was the case, an opposition consisting of 30-40 mandates would be created in the Parliament.