The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs again will be in region in approximately ten days and will visit Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), or Artsakh, capital city Stepanakert for this purpose, stated Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian, who currently is in Stepanakert.
In his words, during his meeting with NKR President Bako Sahakyan he informed about his get-together in Paris with the Azerbaijani FM and the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
“We exchanged views on the ongoing negotiation process toward settlement of the Karabakh issue. The three Co-Chairs also are holding permanent consultations with Artsakh’s leadership.
I would like to reiterate that the key issue cannot be resolved without Nagorno-Karabakh’s participation. The fundamental principles cannot be considered finally-agreed-upon without Nagorno-Karabakh’s approval. And, after the agreement upon the fundamental principles, the designing of a peace accord is impossible without NK’s participation,” Armenia’s FM said in particular.