YEREVAN. – Armenian authorities did not ‘digest’ mass falsifications, which occurred during parliamentary elections this year, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) MP Levon Zurabyan said at a press conference on Friday commenting on international agencies’ estimations regarding May 6 parliamentary elections in Armenia.
According to Zurabyan, ahead of parliamentary elections a donor conference was scheduled to support Armenia in the amount of $2 billion. However, the EU conditioned this opportunity by organization of democratic process of the elections. On this regard, he mentioned that the OSCE final report has been published on the elections, which stated that the elections in Armenia contradicted the obligations assumed for the OSCE.
The opposition MP said that the EU expected visible reforms from Armenia, progress in the Karabakh peace process and willingness to overcome problems prior to the 2013 presidential elections. As a matter of fact, the Armenian authorities have promised to hold free and fair elections, which they failed to fulfill.
This means that the condition was violated and the EU currently sets forward two new conditions, including acceleration of the Karabakh conflict and overcoming the faults, which were observed during the parliamentary elections. The Armenian authorities did not ‘digest’ mass falsifications, which were observed in the parliamentary elections, he added.