About 120 persons take oral exams in English in Yerevan State University daily. The applicants mostly want to enter Yerevan State Linguistic University named after V. Bryusov or the Roman and Germanic Department of Yerevan State University.
The reporter of Armenian was present at exams and became the witness of very different situations. If in some cases the applicant collecting high scores received applauses and congratulations, in other cases the applicant was reproached and even beaten. One woman started to beat her daughter right on the street because the latter collected only 13 out of 20 possible points at the exam, until the representative of the selection committee interfered.
In other case the applicant was slapped by own brother, while one family was crying and swearing because the applicant had failed.
In general, the atmosphere was tense. The average points for English language oral exam from June 25 to the June 29 was 9.9, and reached 11.92 close to the end of the day, the exam specialist Gayane Manukyan told Armenian reporter.
“I am not that much pleased with the results”, said the representative of selection committee.
In her words the majority of applicants shows medium or low level of knowledge, and sometimes even fails.