YEREVAN. – The U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern visited Armenia’s Stepanavan city and shared his impressions in his blog. Heffern was accompanied by his spouse Libby, daughter Sarah and her friend Jayme.
“Visit to Stepanavan and its surrounding area demonstrated once again that Armenia has tremendous tourism potential. Tourism is a high priority area for US-Armenia economic cooperation,” the Ambassador said adding Armenia can attract more international visitors for its cultural and historic sites and tremendous natural beauty.
Heffern also pointed out tremendous opportunities of investments in the eco-tourism. Each of the envoy’s family members shared their impression on the tour. The Ambassador stated that he was impressed by the population of birds in Stepanavan. His spouse Libby said that she buys different honeys from different areas while making trip throughout Armenia, and she discovered completely new honey in there. His daughter Sarah liked the Armenian market with various fruits and vegetables, especially dried fruits, while her friend Jayme liked to make barbeque with friends.