YEREVAN.- Armenian Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan received on Wednesday the President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy who is on an official visit to Armenia.
Speaker Abrahamyan said convergence with the EU and contacts with the European states is priority of Armenia’s foreign policy, adding that the framework of Armenia-EU bilateral cooperation has recently expanded.
Van Rompuy expressed gratitude for an opportunity to address newly elected Armenian parliament underscoring the importance of his visit in the context of ongoing talks on the Association Agreement.
Speaking about the parliamentary elections, he congratulated Armenia on competitive and transparent elections noting Armenia’s progress in this direction.
The Armenian Speaker and head of the European Council also discussed the regional issues, the Karabakh conflict, Armenia-Turkey relations.