As of today it is not worth expecting anything new in the Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) conflict’s settlement process, Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) President’s Press Secretary Davit Babayan told Armenian, speaking about Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe’s (OSCE) Secretary General Lamberto Zannier’s scheduled visit to the South Caucasus.
In his words, prerequisites are in need for making changes in the negotiation process.
“There are several aspects here. First, the NK matter must be discussed in the context of global geopolitical scenarios, including in the Middle East, and the situation in that region does not contribute to this.
Second, Azerbaijan hampers this by making bellicose statements, which contain racist, fascist, anti-Armenian stance.
Second, the existing format is one of the possible formats, which has proven its effectiveness in the case when Azerbaijan is combating with the USSR-era format,” Babayan stressed, and added:
“In many of the world’s very hot spots they simply dream that [their] situation be at least like the one in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. Relative stability is already a huge progress. It is not worth expecting more.”
In addition, according to NKR President’s Press Secretary, Azerbaijan’s aforementioned demeanor was a blow to international law, and the maintenance of the situation created under these circumstances and not allowing for the conflict’s escalation are already achievements.
As Armenian informed earlier, along the lines of a regional visit, OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier will be in the South Caucasus countries between July 8 and 12.
First, Zannier will visit Azerbaijan on July 8-9, next, he will head to Georgia, and finally he will stay in Armenia on July 11-12.
Within the framework of his visits, the OSCE Secretary General will meet with leaders of the three countries, and discuss politico-military collaboration, and cooperation in connection with economy, the environment, and human rights.