YEREVAN. – Davit Shahnazaryan’s leaving the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) bloc was a serious blow, since he was an important, able force, ANC member and Democratic Motherland Party Chairman Petros Makeyan told Armenian, and added that his party has not discussed the matter of likewise leaving the ANC.
To the remark that the Democratic Motherland Party also has dissatisfactions over the ANC’s tactics yet it is still an ANC member, Makeyan responded:
“We are dissatisfied by the results, but we still see an opportunity that the country’s situation could be changed with ANC’s current potential. [And] By remaining in the Congress we are attempting to use that potential.”
Petros Makeyan also added:
“We will fully assess our approach in the lead-up to the presidential elections scheduled for 2013, and with the preparations. All of our evaluations, courses of action depend on the Congress’ courses of action to be taken in the 2013 presidential elections.”
As Armenian informed earlier, Davit Shahnazaryan had left the ANC.
“I left the ANC Central Office in March, before the [May 6 parliamentary] elections, and my political career in ANC is over,” Shahnazaryan had said, expressing an apparent dissatisfaction over the ANC-Prosperous Armenia Party cooperation.