YEREVAN. – It was owing to the actions by Armenia’s police officers that unwanted developments were avoided, the Police press service told Armenian on Monday, reflecting on Sunday evening’s clashes nearby Harsnaqar Restaurant Complex.
“The Police verify yet again that they combat incidents, and not the people,” they stated.
To note, a candlelight vigil in memory of Vahe Avetyan was held Sunday nearby the Restaurant, but the police prohibited those who gathered to approach Harsnaqar, and, in demonstration, people blocked the street across the Restaurant.
The police officers used force, pushed and tugged the people. Incidentally, MP Ruben Hayrapetyan was in Harsnaqar at the time and he hit Helsinki Association’s human rights defender Arman Veziryan.
Not being able to approach the Restaurant, those who gathered marched to Hayrapetyan’s house, which likewise was surrounded by the police, where they chanted slogans.
As Armenian informed earlier, an incident had occurred at Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by Ruben Hayrapetyan’s security personnel.
And Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29.
A criminal case is launched and the Police have detained six people.
The Restaurant’s owner is senior ruling party MP—who on July 3 submitted his resignation from his parliamentary seat—, Football Federation of Armenia President, and businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan.