BAKU. – No principle of the international law can be viewed in isolation, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe’s (OSCE) Secretary General Lamberto Zannier told Turan News Agency of Azerbaijan, responding to the question as to how the precepts of territorial integrity and self-determination of nations can be compared.
“In their joint statement on June 19, the presidents of US, Russia and France called upon the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to be guided by the principles of the Helsinki Final Act. First, not using force and not threatening to use it, with the principles of territorial integrity and self-determination of nations,” noted Zannier.
In his view, peace and confidence cannot be achieved when the civilian population is under a constant fear for its life.
OSCE Secretary General also stressed that there is no solution other than a peaceful accord.
“We believe the talks toward finding a peaceful settlement decision are the sole avenue toward moving forward. Human losses at the confrontation line and at the Armenia-Azerbaijan border are shameful and are a cause for concern,” said Lamberto Zannier.
In his words, a long-lasting peace and stability can be achieved only by way of strengthening the ceasefire, removing the snipers from the line of contact, and investigating the contact line incidents.
“These are stability-strengthening attempts. At the same time human contacts need to be developed,” said the OSCE Secretary General.