YEREVAN. - The OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier’s visit to the South Caucasus region will bring no new principal results, former MP of the Nagorno-Karabakh Parliament, expert, general editor of the Karabakh Analiticon journal Gegham Baghdasaryan told Armenian
He added that the same scenario that occurred during the visit of US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and other officials will happen this time as well. Commenting on the notion that during every such visit Azerbaijan conducts provocative diversions on the border with Karabakh Armed Forces or along the border with Armenia, Gegham Baghadasryan mentioned that such actions might happen this time as well.
“We must be ready for that. But there is an important circumstance in this case. The foreign policy of the two Armenian states in general and especially regarding border incidents has a situational and reactive character. We always reply and remind that we are ready to respond to any provocation, without realizing that we are playing in someone else’s game written by someone else’s scenario,” he said.
According to Baghadasryan, if both Azerbaijan and the co-chairs know that Armenia will respond, it means that someone benefits from those incidents.