YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Central Office has moved to Party’s Central Community building, 168 Zham daily writes.
“Party vice chairmen and all other persons in charge have moved to the structure located in the Yerevan-Project Institute building. And these days there is heavy construction in the main building.
To note, this building’s roof had caught fire on May 22. [And] The water, which firemen used to put out the fire, damaged the building’s walls, floor and roof. And, now, the Party is carrying out major renovation in the three floors of the old building. In addition, a new Party edifice is being constructed nearby the building.
RPA Spokesperson [and National Assembly Deputy Speaker] Eduard Sharmazanov informed that the construction will end in fall. But until then, the [Party] Executive Body, or Council, sessions will be held at one of Party’s numerous offices,” 168 Zham writes.