YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Deputy PM and Territorial Administration Minister Armen Gevorgyan on Wednesday received the German Development Bank (KfW) delegation led by the Bank’s Vice President Eva Witt.
They discussed the ongoing KfW-assisted projects in Armenia, and noted that, throughout the cooperation with the Bank, a total of €450 million were allocated for a variety of projects, and the Bank is consolidating its positions as one of Armenia’s leading partners. The interlocutors also discussed the programs toward developing the infrastructures of Armenia’s regions.
Also, Armen Gevorgyan appreciated KfW’s readiness to assist in reconstruction of the Kaps Reservoir.
In addition, they reflected on the project for a comprehensive management of Vanadzor city’s solid household waste.
In her turn, Eva Witt expressed a satisfaction with the course of the programs being undertaken in Armenia, informed that KfW will have a new regional director soon, and expressed confidence that the interaction’s high level will be maintained.
Also, the parties reflected on the Armenian-German Intergovernmental Commission’s fall session and underscored the projects that are planned for the coming years.