YEREVAN.- If the Upper Lars checkpoint is closed, it is more profitable to carry trucks to Armenia via Turkey’s Trabzon port than Georgia’s Poti, director of the Armenian transportation company told Armenian
Gagik Aleksanian, director of Megatrans company performing transportation through Turkey, said goods are transported to Armenia from Turkey but not by the Armenian vans.
“If Turkey allows transportation by our vehicles, we will definitely win,” he said adding that transportation via Trabzon port will be cheaper than via Georgia’s Poti.
“The ferry price in Trabzon is several times lower than in Poti under the condition that Upper Lars is closed. It is more convenient to transport goods by land, of course, without reloading the ferry back and forth. But when Lars is closed, for example in winter, and you have to take the sea, Turkey is more beneficial,” he added.
As reported earlier, the head of Turkish Trabzon port stated that the port is ready to serve cargos sent to and received from Armenia. Armenian Communication and Transport Ministry informed Armenian that they had not received any information from the Turkish side yet.