YEREVAN. - There are five people in the Jewish community of Armenia who survived the Holocaust, and now may receive compensation from Germany, the head of Jewish community in Armenia Rima Varzhapetyan-Feller told Armenian
In her words, among the five Holocaust survivors, there are those who survived the siege of Leningrad, and they also claim to compensation, though they have not been in the German ghetto.
"We intend to seek compensation and present all the necessary documents as soon as the process of accepting applications starts," said Varzhapetyan-Feller, noting that there are many descendants of Holocaust victims, but no compensation is implied for them.
Armenian earlier informed that Germany will pay compensation to 80,000 Holocaust survivors living in the former Soviet Union. German government and the Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany have agreed to expand the number of people who can claim for the compensation, Rosbalt reports.
The Chairman of the Conference said they had been working for a long time to obtain restitution for Holocaust victims who remained in the former Soviet Union. Overall, Germany has paid €245 million compensation to Holocaust survivors. They will receive one-time payouts of €2,556 and a pension of €300 per month. The applications will be accepted starting from November 1, 2012.